Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Nebraska Trapshooting Association


2002 Nebraska State Shoot Trophy Winners
June 26, 27, 28, 29, 30

Event 1 - Steven Elliott Open Singles - June 26
    IN-STATE
  Champion   Bob Metzler   Omaha   100X100 + 25
  Class AA   Roger Hudson   Martell   100X100 + 23
  Class A   Marvin Bilka   Ord   99X100
  Class B   Dan Bare   Lincoln   98X100
  Class C   Chris Frye   Chester   97X100
  Class D   Dan Fisher   Lincoln   96X100
    OUT-OF-STATE
  Champion   Scott Gens   Minnesota   100X100
  Class AA   Frank Sick   Iowa   100X100
  Class A   Jerry Schilling   Wyoming   99X100
  Class B   Steve Graves   Florida   97X100
  Class C   Glenn Gable   Kansas   88X100
  Class D   Arnold Kratky   Kansas   89X100
    OPEN
  Lady   Vicky Suby   Iowa   99X100
  Veteran   Floyd Stolz   South Dakota   99X100
  Sr Veteran   Robert Stevenson   Iowa   98X100
  Junior   Kyle Atherton   Lincoln, NE   98X100
  Sub Junior   Jesse Molstre   North Dakota   99X100


Event 2 - Jason Krause Open Handicap - June 26
    IN-STATE
  Champion   Michael Blaha   Ord   97X100
  19-20 Yd   Ken Hastetter   Plattsmouth   94X100
  21-23 Yd   Steve Clabaugh   Nelson   93X100
  24-26 Yd   Blaine Cornelius   Madrid   95X100
  27 Yd   Frank Hoppe   Columbus   97X100
    OUT-OF-STATE
  Champion   Scott Gens   Minnesota   97X100
  19-20 Yd   Marvin Wilcox   South Dakota   95X100
  21-23 Yd   Gene Schwinn   Missouri   95X100
  24-26 Yd   James Overstreet   Missouri   93X100
  27 Yd   Bill Martin   Utah   94X100
    OPEN
  Lady   Lou Ann Munson   Minnesota   90X100
  Veteran   Jack Worley   Omaha, NE   95X100
  Sr Veteran   Elwood Wittenhagen   South Dakota   94X100
  Junior   Kyle Atherton   Lincoln, NE   91X100
  Sub Junior   Kirk Nitzel   Crete, NE   92X100


Event 3 - Rodney Kerchal Open Doubles - June 26
    IN-STATE
  Champion   Richard Marshall Jr.   Lincoln   100X100
  Class AA   Randy Bartling   Alliance   98X100
  Class A   Jim Bradford Jr.   Norfolk   96X100
  Class B   Dick Scheer   Papillion   92X100
  Class C   Ronald Bowman   Plattsmouth   96X100
  Class D   Lonnie Olson   North Platte   89X100
    OUT-OF-STATE
  Champion   Scott Gens   Minnesota 100X100
  Class AA   Rob Taylor   Kansas   98X100
  Class A   Jesse Secrest   Kansas   99X100
  Class B   James VonEschen   South Dakota   94X100
  Class C   Stephen Manary   Iowa   91X100
  Class D   Ronald Dobbs   Colorado   87X100
    OPEN
  Lady   Shelly Heitner   Iowa   92X100
  Veteran   John Bodner Jr.   Omaha, NE   93X100
  Sr Veteran   Jack Murray   Iowa   94X100
  Junior   Kyle Atherton   Lincoln, NE   94X100
  Sub Junior   Dustin Klein   Fremont   96X100


Event 4 - Nebraska 16 Yd Class Championship - June 27
    IN-STATE
  Class AA   Bob Metzler   Omaha   100X100
  Class A   Ron Horn   Ogallala   100X100
  Class B   Don Schaepler   Arapahoe   99X100
  Class C   Stephen Haney   Columbus   95X100
  Class D   Zach Stander   Alvo   98X100
  Class AA RU   Richard Marshall Jr.   Lincoln   100X100
  Class A RU   Dane Hogsett   Lamar   99X100
  Class B RU   Bruce Grupe   Kearney   98X100
  Class C RU   Dan Fisher   Lincoln   95X200
  Class D RU   Wendy Christensen   Fremont   92X100
  Lady   Brandy Livermore   Fremont   99X100
  Veteran   Jack Worley   Omaha   98X100
  Sr Veteran   Eugene Zeilinger   Bellwood   97X100
  Junior   Colt Stander   Alvo   100X100
  Sub Junior   Mitch Blum   Lincoln   98X100
    OUT-OF-STATE
  Class AA   Ron Christensen   Utah   100X100
  Class A   James Wincek   Colorado   100X100
  Class B   Ronald Ballou   Iowa   99X100
  Class C   Marlene Hettinger   South Dakota   95X100
  Class D   Denise Stultz   Kansas   93X100
  Lady   Stacy Bringelson   Colorado   98X100
  Veteran   Rod Wallman   Iowa   99X100
  Sr Veteran   Allen Tomnitz   South Dakota   100X100
  Junior   Logan McAllister   Kansas   97X100
  Sub Junior   Jesse Molstre   North Dakota   99X100


Event 5 - The CABELA - Handicap - June 27
    IN-STATE
  Champion   Joel Anderson   Davey   98X100
  19-20 Yd   Den Hostetter   Plattsmouth   93X100
  21-23 Yd   Daniel Bare   Lincoln   97X100
  24-26 Yd   Cliff Reed   Brady   94X100
  27 Yd   Richard Marshall Jr.   Lincoln   96X100
    OUT-OF-STATE
  Champion   Scott Gens   Minnesota   97X100
  19-20 Yd   Ronald Dobbs   Colorado   94X100
  21-23 Yd   James Meek   Iowa   95X100
  24-26 Yd   J.R. Taylor   Kansas   96X100
  27 Yd   Fred Nagel   South Dakota   96X100
    OPEN
  Lady   Mary O'Brien   Kansas   94X100
  Veteran   Lloyd Taylor Jr.   Texas   94X100
  Sr Veteran   Allen Tomnitz   South Dakota   92X100
  Junior   Logan McAllister   Kansas   92X100
  Sub Junior   Bret Hamilton   Missouri   95X100


Event 6 - Nebraska Doubles Class Championship - June 28
    IN-STATE
  Class AA   Jon Weaver   Norfolk   99X100
  Class A   Marvin Cox   Mullen   98X100
  Class B   Andrew Keller   Crete   95X100
  Class C   Daniel Walz   Lincoln   95X100
  Class D   Lorin Downing   Kearney   88X100
  RU AA   Cal Roberts   Hershey   99X100
  RU A   Mark Haskel   Ord 96X100
  RU B   James Gelinne   Lincoln 93X100
  RU C   Martin Hockemeier   Lincoln 91X100
  RU D   Donald Hamm   Imperial 86X100
  Lady   Janet Naber   Waco 88X100
  Veteran   B. E. Morrissey   Blair 93X100
  Sr. Veteran   Dick Scheer   Papillion 89X100
  Junior   Colt Stander   Alvo 86X100
  Sub-Junior   Dustin Klein   Fremont 90X100
    OUT-OF-STATE
  Class AA   Dean Bright   Iowa 100X100
  Class A   David Thorson   South Dakota 96X100
  Class B   James Johnson   Kansas   93X100
  Class C   Bob Petty   Minnesota   92X100
  Class D   Gordon Ross   Kansas   85X100
  Lady   Lou Ann Munson   Minnesota   94X100
  Veteran   Guy Dickens   Maryland   95X100
  Sr Veteran   Allen Tomnitz   South Dakota   97X100
  Junior   Eric Peil   South Dakota   93X100
  Sub Junior   Jesse Molstre   North Dakota   95X100


Event 7 - Nebraska Doubles Championship - June 28
    IN-STATE
  Champion (ATA)   Richard Marshall Jr.   Lincoln   99X100
  RU Champion (ATA)   Jon Weaver   Norfolk   98X100
  Class AA (ATA)   Brad Lech   Burwell   98X100
  Class A (ATA)   Joel Anderson   Davey   96X100
  Class B (ATA)   Blaine Cornelius   Madrid   98X100
  Class C (ATA)   Brian Bean   Omaha   94X100
  Class D (ATA)   Don Hamm   Imperial   93X100
  Class AA RU   Bob Metzler   Omaha   97X100
  Class A RU   Irv Woodard   Milford   96X100
  Class B RU   Dirk Johnson   Shickley   97X100
  Class C RU   John Irwin   Martell   91X100
  Class D RU   Mitch Blum   Lincoln   92X100
  Lady   Renee Supancheck   David City   84X100
  Veteran   B.E. Morrissey   Blair   92X100
  Sr Veteran   Robert Benner   Lincoln   89X100
  Junior   Colt Stander   Alvo   94X100
  Sub Junior   Dustin Klein   Fremont   94X100
  Zone Champion   Brad Lech   Burwell   98X100
    OUT-OF-STATE
  Champion   Charles Schwab   Kansas   99X100
  Class AA   Tim Reed   South Dakota   98X100
  Class A   Ikey Starks   Colorado   97X100
  Class B   John Bleecker   Kansas   97X100
  Class C   Denneth Pullen   Iowa   93X100
  Class D   Rex Gray   Kansas   84X100
  Class AA RU   Steve Juller   Missouri   98X100
  Class A RU   Bret Hamilton   Missouri   96X100
  Class B RU   Deith Perkins   Iowa   96X100
  Class C RU   Robert Hudek   Iowa   92X100
  Class D RU   Franklin Rogers   Iowa   81X100
  Lady   Lou Ann Munson   Minnesota   96X100
  Veteran   Dan Neuheisel   South Dakota   98X100
  Sr Veteran   Robert Stevenson   Iowa   95X100
  Junior   Eric Peil   South Dakota   96X100
  Sub Junior   Jesse Molstre   North Dakota   97X100

Event 8 - Guns Unlimited Handicap  - June 28

IN-STATE

  Champion   Richard Marshall Jr.   Lincoln   99X100
  RU   Robin Irvine   Ravenna   96X100
  19 - 20 Yd   Jack Crawford   Phillips   95X100
  21 - 23 Yd   Doug Kucera   Grand Island   94X100
  24 - 26 Yd   Dirk Johnson   Shickley   96X100
  27 Yd   Marvin Cox   Mullen   95X100
  Lady   Mary Lottman   Fremont   92X100
  Veteran   Jack Worley   Omaha   94X100
  Sr. Veteran   Robert Benner   Lincoln   94X100
  Junior   J.D. Ellwanger   Omaha   94X100
  Sub Junior   John Irwin   Martell   94X100
    OUT-OF-STATE
  Champion   Steven Urich   Colorado   97X100
  19 - 20 Yd   Herman Gracey   Iowa   94X100
  21 - 23 Yd   Derry Kephart   Missouri   95X100
  24 - 26 Yd   William Gropper   South Dakota   96X100
  27 Yd   Dean Bright   Iowa   97X100
  Lady   Marlene Hettinger   South Dakota   94X100
  Veteran   Lloyd Taylor   Texas   95X100
  Sr Veteran   Allen Tomnitz   South Dakota   95X100
  Junior   Tom Petty   Minnesota   95X100
  Sub Junior   Steven Wittrig   Kansas   91X100
 

Event 9 - Nebraska Singles Championship - June 29

    IN-STATE
  Champion (ATA)   Marty Childs   Kearney   200X200
  RU Champion (ATA)   Frank Hoppe   Columbus   199X200
  Lady (ATA)   Brandy Livermore   Fremont   195X200
  Veteran (ATA)   B.E. Morrissey   Blair   195X200
  Sr. Veteran (ATA)   J.A. Browning   Lebannon   192X200
  Junior (ATA)   Tim Keller   Crete   198X200
  Sub Junior (ATA)   Mitch Blum   Lincoln   195X200
  Class AA   Ryan Parsons   Cedar Creek   198X200
  Class A   R.L. Klein   Bennett   197X200
  Class B   Brian Krogman   Panama   197X200
  Class C   Mitchell Thiemann   Fairbury   192X200
  Class D   Jordan Dux   Fairbury   183X200
  Class AA 1st RU   Bill Curtis   Omaha   198X200
  Class A 1st RU   Sid Sweet   Hyannis   197X200
  Class B 1st RU   Bruce Grupe   Kearney   195X200
  Class C 1st RU   Brian Ruterbories   Ord   191X200
  Class D 1st RU   Dan Ruterbories   Ord   180X200
  Class AA 2nd RU   Brad Lech   Burwell   198X200
  Class A 2nd RU   Gary Furnace   Waterloo   196X200
  Class B 2nd RU   Ryan Seedoff   Crete   194X200
  Class C 2nd RU   Lonnie Olson   North Platte   189X200
  Class D 2nd RU   Anthony Krajewski   Paxton   179X200
  Lady RU   Renee Supanchek   David City   189X200
  Veteran RU   Vic Polston   Arapaho   192X200
  Sr Veteran RU   Vern Detrickson   Clay Center   190X200
  Junior RU   Mike Mika   Chappell   195X200
  Sub Junior RU   Ryan Alcorn   Gordon   194X200
  Zone Champion   Mike Christensen   Fremont   100
  Zone Team   Central   481
  Zone Team AA   Steve Elliott   Crete   98
  Zone Team A   Marvin Bilka   Ord   95
  Zone Team B   Tanner Hackel   Ord   94
  Zone Team C   Paul Bennett   Grand Island   95
  Zone Team D   Brian Ruterbories   Ord   97
  Two in Family   Ryan & Barry Parson   Cedar Creek   198 & 194
  Past NTA President   John Burke   Alliance   196
    OUT-OF-STATE
  Champion   Billy Sayles   Colorado   199X200
  Class AA   Larry Tagtmeyer   Kansas   198X200
  Class A   Robert Olson   Iowa   197X200
  Class B   Keith Carpenter   Kansas   195X200
  Class C   Franklin Rogers   Iowa   183X200
  Class D   Rex Gray   Kansas   192X200
  Class AA RU   Rick McAllister   Kansas   198X200
  Class A RU   Rod Trim   Wyoming   196X200
  Class B RU   Dean Dienkson   Kansas   192X200
  Class C RU   Jerry Jacobs   Kansas   182X200
  Class D RU   Gary Torrey   Iowa   179X200
  Lady   Susan Schwab   Kansas   195X200
  Veteran   Floyd Stolz   South Dakota   195X200
  Sr Veteran   Robert Stevenson   Iowa   193X200
  Junior   Eric Piel   South Dakota   197X200
  Sub Junior   Brett Hamilton   Missouri   197X200
  NSSF - ATA Scholastic Junior Team Novice   Crete Ikes      876X1000
  NSSF - Senior Team Novice   Lincoln Ikes #2   943X1000
  NSSF - Junior Team Experienced   Fremont Ikes      900X1000
  NSSF - Senior Team Experienced   Under Protest    

Event 10 - Nebraska Handicap Championship  - June 30

IN-STATE

  Champion (ATA)   Richard Marshall Jr.   Lincoln   99X100
  RU (ATA)   Ronald Bowman   Plattsmouth   97X100
  3rd (ATA)   Frank Hoppe   Columbus 97X100
  4th (ATA)   Loran Downing   Kearney 95X100
  5th (ATA)   Andrew Rocole   Exeter 95X100
  6th (ATA)   Mark Hackel   Ord 95X100
  19 - 20 Yd   James Speidel   Norfolk   93X100
  RU   Jason Marsh   Hastings 92X100
  21 - 23 Yd   John Nowak   Ogallala   94X100
  RU   Dennis Gockley   Wauneta 94X100
  24 - 26 Yd   Jesse Meyers   Doniphan   93X100
  RU   Craig Manson   Denton 93X100
  27 Yd   Jon Weaver   Norfolk   93X100
  RU   Rod Badberg   Lincoln 93X100
  Lady   Shirley Peters   McCook   90X100
  Veteran   Larry Burk   Chadron   92X100
  Sr. Veteran   Robert Swanson   Edgar   90X100
  Junior   Chad Classen   Humphrey   93X100
  Sub Junior   Brian Bean   Omaha   94X100
  Zone Champion   Brian Bean   Omaha 94X100
  NTA Life Member   Richard Marshall Jr.   Lincoln 99X100
    OUT-OF-STATE
  Champion   Larry Tagtmeyer   Kansas   97X100
  RU   Steven Urich   Colorado 96X100
  19 - 20 Yd   John Ray   Missouri   96X100
  RU   Dale Mydland   South Dakota 95X100
  21 - 23 Yd   Richard Myers   Colorado   95X100
  RU   Steve Wittrig   Kansas 94X100
  24 - 26 Yd   Harold Cyphers   Kansas   94X100
  RU   Robert Saatoff   Kansas 94X100
  27 Yd   Kurt Prussman   Missouri   96X100
  RU   Scott Gens   Minnesota 95X100
  Lady   Kelsey Zauhan   Minnesota   92X100
  Veteran   Kerry Kephart   Missouri   93X100
  Sr Veteran   Glen Gable   Kansas   88X100
  Junior   Tom Petty   Minnesota   95X100
  Sub Junior   Bret Hamilton   Missouri   95X100
  Hall of Fame Purse   Larry Tagtmeyer   Kansas 97/x100
  Storm Rainsuit   Brad Lech   Burwell, NE  


Event 11 - All Around Championship (400 targets) - June 24
    IN-STATE
  Champion (ATA)   Richard Marshall   Lincoln   393X400
  Class AA   Frank Hoppe   Columbus   392X400
  Class A   R.L. Klein   Bennett   383X400
  Class B   Bruce Grupe   Kearney   376X400
  Class C   Don Hamm   Imperial   358X400
  Class D   Brian Kirby   Ord   356X400
  Class AA RU   Jon Weaver   Norfolk   387X400
  Class A RU   Mark Hackel   Ord   381X400
  Class B RU   Mitch Blum   Lincoln   374X400
  Class C RU   John Stroy   Murdock   357X400
  Class D RU   Larry Krajewski   Paxton   336X400
  Lady   Renee Supancheck   David City   352X400
  Veteran   B.E. Morrissey   Blair   374X400
  Sr Veteran   Robert Benner   Lincoln   359X400
  Junior   Tim Keller   Crete   381X400
  Sub Junior   Dustin Klein   Fremont   377X400

    OUT-OF-STATE
  Champion   Scott Gens   Minnesota   391X400
  Class AA   Larry Tagtmeyer   Kansas   386X400
  Class A   Kurt Prussman   Missouri   383X400
  Class B   Keith Carpenter   Kansas 375X400
  Class C   Franklin Rogers   Iowa 353X400
  Class D   Rex Gray   Kansas 366X400
  Lady   Lou Ann Munson   Minnesota   375X400
  Veteran   Don Neuheisel   South Dakota   378X400
  Sr Veteran   Allen Tomnitz   South Dakota   373X400
  Junior   Eric Piel   South Dakota   383X400
  Sub Junior   Bret Hamilton   North Dakota   388X400


Event 12 - High Overall Championship (1100 targets) - June 30
    IN-STATE
  Champion   Richard Marshall Jr.   Lincoln   1072X1100
  RU Champion   Frank Hoppe   Columbus   1068X1100
  Class AA   Jon Weaver   Norfolk   1052X1100
  Class A   R.L. Klein   Bennett   1023X1100
  Class B   Dan Bare & Bruce Grupe   Lincoln & Kearney   998X1100
  Class C   Ken Hostetter   Plattsmouth   984X1100
  Class D   Dan Fisher   Lincoln   986X1100
  Lady   Janet Nabor   Waco   961X1100
  Veteran   B.E. Morrissey   Blair   1017X1100
  Sr Veteran   Vern Dedrickson   Clay Center   970X1100
  Junior   Kyle Atherton   Lincoln   1011X1100
  Sub Junior   John Irwin   Martell   1007X1100
  NTA Life Member   Richard Marshall Jr.   Lincoln   1072X1100

    OUT-OF-STATE
  Champion   Scott Gens   Minnesota   1075X1100
  Class AA   Robert Taylor   Kansas   1049X1100
  Class A   Pat Burton   Texas   999X1100
  Class B   Kelsey Zaukas   Minnesota   980X1100
  Class C   Franklin Rogers   Iowa   954X1100
  Class D   Arnold Krathy   Kansas     989X1100  


Event 13 - High on 400 Handicap Targets
    IN-STATE
  Frank Hoppe   Columbus   372X400


Event 14 - High on 400 16 Yd Targets -  Doc Green Memorial Trophy (65+)
    IN-STATE
  Jack Worley   Omaha   386X400


Event 15 - High on 1100 Targets -  Moneymaker Guncraft Corp. Award (SR VET)
    IN-STATE
  Vern Dedrickson      970X1100