Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Nebraska Trapshooting Association

NTA Honor Shoot Trophy Winners
August 2, 3, & 4, 2002

Event #1 - ATA Singles Class Championship - August 2nd
CLASS NAME ADDRESS SCORE
AA R.L. Klein Bennet 100
A James Bornschlegl Mitchell 100
B Wayne Wilkening Omaha 97
C Kenneth Zuleger Wisconsin 95
D Chris Frye Chester 95

Event #2 - The Beretta Handicap - August 2nd

YARDAGE GROUP NAME ADDRESS SCORE
19-21 Yards Tony Krajewski Paxton 93
22-24 Yards Ryan Johnson Waverly 92
25-27 Yards John Burke Alliance 95

Event #3 - ATA  Doubles Class Championship - August 2nd
CLASS NAME ADDRESS SCORE
Class AA Rod Kerchal Benkleman 96
Class A Dirk Johnson Schickley 98
Class B Craig Schainost Lincoln 98
Class C Kyle Atherton Lincoln 93
Class D Jim Kupper Ogallala 87

Event #4 - ATA Central Zone 16YD Championships - August 3rd
CLASS NAME ADDRESS SCORE
Champion Dirk Johnson Schickley 198
Class AA John Burke Alliance 197
Class A James Bornschlegl Mitchell 196
Class B John Marsh Hastings 190
Class C Fred Fleming Lincoln 188
Class D Dan Ruterbories Ord 177
Lady Renee Supancheck David City 186
Junior/Sub-Junior Eric Peil South Dakota 195
Veteran/Sr.Veteran James Smith Kearney 194

Event #5 - The Tom Trautt Memorial Handicap - August 3rd

YARDAGE GROUP NAME ADDRESS SCORE
Champion Craig Schainost Lincoln 99
19-21 Yards Bruce Grupe Kearney 97
22-24 Yards Mark Hackel Ord 96
25-27 Yards John Irwin Martell 96
Lady Shirley Peters McCook 93
Junior/Sub-Junior Jason Marsh Hastings 96
Veteran/Sr.Veteran Eugene Zeilinger Bellwood 91
 

Event #6 - ATA Zone Handicap Championship - August 4th


CLASS NAME ADDRESS SCORE
Champion Darin Davis Omaha 96
RU James Gelinne Lincoln 95
19-21 Yards Wayne Walkenhorst Lincoln 94
22-24 Yards Martin Hockenmeir Lincoln 95
25-27 Yards Brad Lech Burwell 94
Lady Janet Naber Waco 88
Veteran/Sr.Veteran James Smith Kearney 90
Junior/Sub-Junior Kyle Atherton Lincoln 95

Event #7 - ATA Zone Doubles Championship - August 4th

YARDAGE GROUP NAME ADDRESS SCORE
Champion Rod Kerchal Benkleman 100
Class AA Eric Peil South Dakota 99
Class A John Burke Alliance 96
Class B Delamr Kliewer Aurora 92
Class C Ryan Wegner Elkhorn 94
Class D James Kerr Hastings 88
Lady Janet Nabor Waco 87
Junior/Sub-Junior Dustin Klein Fremont 96
Veteran/Sr.Veteran Leroy Smith Crete 88

Event #8 - High Over All - 800 Targets (Classified Event #1)
CLASS NAME ADDRESS SCORE
Champion John Burke Alliance 767
Class AA Rod Kerchal Benkelman 761
Class A Dirk Johnson Shickley 762
Class B Dan Walz Lincoln 712
Class C Fred Fleming Lincoln 718
Class D      
 

Event #9 - High All Around - 400 Targets

CLASS NAME ADDRESS SCORE
Champion Rod Kerchal Benkleman 388