Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Central Zone


The 34th National High School Trapshoot

NEBRASKA TRAPSHOOTING ASSOCIATION HOME GROUNDS, DONIPHAN NE.

May 2nd & 3rd, 2003

TROPHY WINNERS LIST

16 YARD SINGLES COMPETITION - MAY 2, 2003 - 1146 SHOOTERS

            JUNIOR HIGH-GUN INDIVIDUAL

    1    Erick Wickman, Cody Kilgore  98

    2    Jack Winemiller, Lancaster 4-H,  98

    3    Tyler Kotrous, Fremont,  97

    4    Tyler Balckburn, Fremont,  97

    5    Josh Peters, Mickle Jr.,  97

 

            JUNIOR HIGH-GUN LADIES

    1    Anna Lott, Mickle Jr.,  93

    2    Amanda Rich, Mickle Jr.,  90

    3    Erin Marsh, Adams Co. 4-H,  89

 

            JUNIOR HIGH TEAMS

    1    Mickle Jr.,  461

          Members:  Matt Pedersen, Andy Morgan, Josh Peters, Kale Sinner, Tyler Johnson

    2    Ogallala Jr.,  460

    3    Fremont Jr.,  451

 

            JUNIOR HIGH-GUN INDIVIDUAL 4-H

    1    Loren Coffey, Wilber 5 Clovers 4-H,  94

    2    Seth Davison, Lancaster 4-H,  94

    3    Eric Reiner, Adams Co 4-H,  94

 

            JUNIOR HIGH-GUN LADIES 4H

    1    Shelby Brown, Deuell 4-H,  82

    2    Katy Meline, Warrior 4-H,  81

    3    Nicole Krivohlavek, Wilber 5 Clovers 4-H,  81

 

            JUNIOR HIGH TEAMS 4-H

    1    Adams Co 4-H,  446

          Members: Eric Reiner, Elliot Kruger, Erin Marsh, Devin Ostrander, Adam Jones

    2    Lancaster Co 4-H,  441

 

            SENIOR HIGH-GUN INDIVIDUAL

    1    Travis Bostock, Wilber 5 Clovers 4-H,  100

    2    Dan Riskowski, Creighton Prep,  100

    3    Chad Classen, St. Francis,  100

    4    Heath Monie, Ogallala,  100

    5    Steven Svitak, Stanton 4-H,  100

    6    Grant Gadeken, Stanton 4-H,  99

    7    Ryan Alcorn, Gordon,  99

    8    Ryan Stapaules, Fairbury,  99

    9    Matt Allen, Lincoln,  99

   10   Kirk Nitzel, Crete,  99

 

            SENIOR HIGH-GUN LADIES

    1    Nikki Zier, Scottsbluff,  99

    2    Tonya Carlson, Scottsbluff,  97

    3    Megan Tesnohlidek, Bellevue East,  96

 

            SENIOR TEAMS

    1    Lincoln High,  485

          Members: Doug Rassmussen, Nic Vollertsen, Levi Smetter, Mitch Blum, Matt Allen

    2    Lincoln Pius,  482

    3    Fairbury,  480

 

HANDICAP COMPETITION - MAY 3, 2003

            SENIOR HIGH-GUN INDIVIDUAL

    1    Eric Peil, Bennett Co. SD,  98

    2    Erik Holum, Mitchell, SD,  97

    3    John Irwin, Martell,  97

 

            SENIOR HIGH-GUN LADIES

    1    Jessica Todd, Lancaster Co 4-H,  92

    2    Holly Dowling, Raymond Central,  91

    3    Kellsey Zauhar, Lakeville, MN,  91

 

            SENIOR YARDAGE GROUPS INDIVIDUAL

                    18-19 Yards

    1    Drew Chaney, Fillmore Co,  91

    2    Matt Haggatt, Grand Island NW,  89

                    20-21 Yards

    1    Josh Anderson, Lincoln SE,  93

    2    Jordan Boier, Pius,  89

                    22-23 Yards

    1    Dan Sammons, Creighton Prep,  96

    2    Devin Garcia, Diller/O'Dell,  95

                    24-25 Yards

    1    Steven Svitak, Stanton Co 4-H,  96

    2    Nick Georgi, Hebron,  95

 

            SENIOR HANDICAP TEAMS

    1    Exeter 1,  448

          Members: Brett Ruhl, Jarod Brunko, Brien Zelenka, Brett Harre, Jason Vice

    2    Elmwood-Murdock, 444

    3    Fremont 1, 444

HIGH OVERALL COMPETITION - 200 TARGETS

CORNHUSKER CUP - Nebraska Individual High Over All

STEVEN SVITAK, Stanton 4-H,  196 X 200

            HIGH OVERALL INDIVIDUAL

    1    Steven Svitak, Stanton,  196

    2    Eric Peil, Bennett Co. SD,  196

    3    John Irwin, Martell,  195

 

            HIGH OVERALL LADIES

    1    Megan Tesnohlidek, Bellevue,  187

    2    Kelsey Zauhar, Lakeville, MN,  184

    3    Jessica Todd, Lancaster 4-H,  183

 

            HIGH OVERALL 4-H INDIVIDUAL

    1    Cort Meyers, Karp&Krow,  191

    2    Jon Blaha, Karp&Krow,  188

    3    Andrew Prokop, Wilber 5 Clover 4-H,  188

 

            HIGH OVERALL 4-H LADIES

    1    Tonya Carlson, Western Nebraska 4-H,  179

    2    Nikki Zier, Western Nebraska 4-H,  179

    3    Danie Krivohlavek, Wilber/Clatonia,  178

 

            HIGH OVERALL TEAMS

    1    Exeter 1,  918

          Members: Brett Ruhl, Jarrod Brunkow, Brian Zelenka, Brett Harre, Jason Vice

    2    Lincoln 1,  915

    3    Fairbury 1,  913

 

            HIGH OVERALL TEAM LADY

    1    Raymond Central,  838

          Members: Samantha Matulka, Holly Dowling, Lauren Brooks, Amanda Lewis, Kat Norris

 

            HIGH OVERALL TEAM 4-H

    1    Elmwood-Murdock 4-H,  915

          Members: Dan Woitzel, Brian Bean, Shane Murphy, Nate Jordan, Brody Baer

    2    Stanton 4-H,  914

    3    Wilber 5 Clovers 4-H,  911

 

            CORNHUSKER ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAM

    1    Colt Stander, Elmwood-Murdock,  4.00

    2    Kate Klotz, Skutt HS,  3.88

    3    Justin Wanek, Ralston HS,  3.77

    4    Cassandra Hajek, Wilber-Clayonia,  3.72

    5    Mike Bosley, Skutt HS,  3.71

 

            HIGH OVERALL SECOND GENERATION

            Tyler Blackburn, Fremont,  97

            BERETTA TRAP GUN WINNER:  Cody Stiefvater, Beatrice